
Use Freedom Insurance Group to compare homeowners insurance quotes for Walsenburg, CO. We shop 25+ carriers and help you match coverage to the home or vehicles you actually own.
Average homeowners insurance cost in Walsenburg, CO
| Home value tier | Market est. | Freedom Insurance Group example |
|---|---|---|
| Typical local home (~$230,000) | $2,597 | $1,636 |
| $300,000 dwelling | $3,053 | $1,923 |
| $600,000 dwelling | $4,296 | $2,706 |
| $1,000,000 dwelling | $5,590 | $3,522 |
The typical homeowners insurance premium in Walsenburg, CO is about $2,597 annually for a typical local home (typical local home value about $230,000). For a $300,000 dwelling, expect around $3,053 per year; for a $600,000 home about $4,296; and for a $1,000,000 dwelling about $5,590. Freedom Insurance Group rates are often about 37% lower — near $1,636 per year for a typical home, roughly $1,923 for a $300,000 home, about $2,706 for a $600,000 home, and around $3,522 for a $1,000,000 home.
| Dwelling Coverage Limits | Average Annual Premium (incl. Windstorm & Hail Coverage) |
|---|---|
| $100,000 – $200,000 | $2,374 |
| $200,000 – $300,000 | $2,653 |
| $300,000 – $400,000 | $3,257 |
| $400,000 – $500,000 | $3,687 |
| $500,000 – $600,000 | $4,104 |
| $600,000 – $700,000 | $4,431 |
| $700,000 – $800,000 | $4,702 |
| $800,000 – $900,000 | $5,057 |
| $900,000 – $1,000,000 | $5,412 |
Band premiums are midpoints on the Walsenburg dwelling curve (typical local home value about $230,000). Illustrated estimates, not a quote.
Figures are 2026 market-style estimates for Walsenburg, CO, using a typical local home value of about $230,000. Freedom figures apply an approximate 37% savings vs the local typical premium for illustration. Your quote depends on dwelling limit, roof, deductible, claims, and carrier. Not a guarantee.
Walsenburg, CO: local context
Walsenburg has around 2,898 residents in Huerfano County.
Walsenburg is part of the Huerfano County area, and there everyday insurance shopping is shaped more by home characteristics and carrier appetite than by any single landmark.
Most homes are single-family houses typical of the Huerfano County area; rebuild cost, roof age, and construction still explain most premium differences block by block.
Front Range communities contend with hail, wind, and wildfire risk that can move premiums quickly after active storm seasons.
What affects home insurance premiums in Walsenburg
Multiple interlocking factors go into a Walsenburg home premium, and carriers review them together when they build a quote. Rebuild cost, roof age and material, and local storm or wildfire exposure tend to move the number most, while deductible choice and claims history can swing the final premium as much as the carrier brand itself.
Replacement cost answers one question: what would it cost to rebuild the house right now, using comparable materials, at current labor and supply prices? What the insurer might pay moves with the rebuild estimate, which is why larger Walsenburg rebuild numbers tend to mean a higher price.
Whether walls are frame or masonry, the roofing material, and overall build quality all influence how the property fares in the wind, hail, and fire common across Colorado, which is why construction type and roof details carry weight.
Similar Walsenburg houses with close rebuild estimates might not cost the same thanks to location risk: storm, hail, wildfire, and crime scores that vary by ZIP code and neighborhood.
Fire protection plays in as well: hydrant access, a short drive to the fire station, and a strong protection class can all help the premium.
Insurers look at claims history carefully; a recent loss tied to the home or the people in it can push the price up whether the Walsenburg policy is new or renewing.
Credit-based insurance score is a lever too in states that allow it: carriers that use it tend to price lower when scores are higher.
Homeowners discounts in Walsenburg, CO
| Discount | What it means | Typical amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Home | New construction recently purchased | up to 40% |
| Age of home (5 yrs) | Newer homes | up to 26% |
| Bundle | Home and auto together | up to 25% |
| Upgrades | Electrical, plumbing, heating, roof updates | up to 20% |
| Hail-resistant roof | Class 1–4 impact roof | up to 12% |
| Claims-free | Multi-year claims-free history | up to 5% |
| Security / alarms | Monitored fire or burglar alarm | up to 4% |
| Paid in full | Pay annual premium upfront | up to 7% |
Each carrier chooses its own discount menu and sizes. Read “up to” as the top end, not a promise.
Home insurance coverage basics
- Dwelling (Coverage A): This limit pays to rebuild the house itself after a covered loss, and it should keep pace with local rebuilding costs today.
- Coverage B, other structures: This handles structures not attached to the home, such as a fence, shed, or detached garage.
- Coverage C, personal property: Your furniture, clothes, and everyday belongings in the home are covered here, but certain valuable items have lower limits.
- Loss of use (Coverage D): Added costs of living elsewhere while the home is being repaired after a covered claim leaves it uninhabitable.
- Personal liability (Coverage E): This coverage responds when you are legally responsible for injuring someone or damaging their property resulting from a covered incident.
- Medical payments (Coverage F): If a visitor is injured at your home, this covers medical costs, frequently with no formal liability claim.
Walsenburg, CO home & auto bundle savings
Illustrated average bundle savings, not guaranteed. Actual savings vary with the carriers and drivers involved.
| Place | 1-car bundle | 2-car bundle | 3-car bundle |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walsenburg, Colorado | $258 | $436 | $636 |
Walsenburg housing stock and storm history
From 2000 on, Huerfano County has been part of 2 major disaster declarations; the latest is Covid-19 Pandemic (March 2020).
Occupied homes in Walsenburg are heated mostly with utility gas (76%), electricity (11%), and propane or other bottled gas (4.8%). Wood stoves and propane tanks are worth mentioning on an application, since carriers treat them differently.
FEMA’s National Risk Index flags winter-weather (“Relatively Moderate”) in Huerfano County.
NOAA’s Storm Events Database lists 1 hail report within about 5 miles of Walsenburg from 2016 through 2025, and it was at least one inch across. The largest was 1 inch in May 2021 around Walsenburg.
Half of Walsenburg’s homes were built in or before 1951. About 77% of homes were built before 1980, so electrical, plumbing, and roof upgrades can change eligibility and price.
ACS 2020–2024 estimates put about 1,442 housing units in Walsenburg, and owners occupy about 60% of the occupied homes. Looking at building types, 76% are detached single-family houses, 9.5% are in buildings with two or more units, and 9.0% are mobile homes.
By the historical record, Walsenburg was incorporated on June 16, 1873. The town is named for Fred Walsen. Census counts put Walsenburg at 4,182 residents in 2000 and 3,068 in 2010, and the Census Bureau’s July 2024 estimate is 3,035. The town has about 27% fewer people than in 2000.
Earlier hail records help too: NOAA’s Storm Prediction Center counts 23 hail reports within 5 miles of Walsenburg between 1955 and 2015; the biggest stones, 1.75 inches, fell on July 24, 1973. NOAA Storm Prediction Center records list 1 tornado that began within 10 miles of Walsenburg from 1950 through 2015: an F0 on May 25, 1976.
Shopping around the area? We also have home insurance pages for La Veta (15 mi), Aguilar (17 mi), and Rye (22 mi).
ZIP codes we cover in and around Walsenburg
81089
Other Colorado coverage guides
Quote homeowners coverage in Walsenburg, CO
For Walsenburg residents, Freedom Insurance Group checks 25+ carriers. Call (800) 253-1482 or request a home quote online.